2019 Semi Two

Eighteen countries will fight for ten places in the Eurovision final on Thursday May 16th.

01 ARMENIA  Srbuk  “Walking Out”

Srbuhi Sargsyan is from Yerevan and was runner-up in the 2010 edition of Armenian X-Factor.  Last year she expanded her credentials by making the latter stages of The Voice Ukraine.

02 IRELAND  Sarah McTernan “22”

Sarah is from County Clare and was third in the 2015 series of The Voice Of Ireland.  Her coach/mentor was Rachel Stevens of S Club 7.

03 MOLDOVA  Anna Odobescu  “Stay”

Anna hails from Dubasari in the region of Moldova that has some territorial disputes with Ukraine.  She graduated from the Academy of Music, Theater and Fine Arts in Chisinau.

04 SWITZERLAND  Luca Hänni  “She Got Me”

Luca is from Bern and in 2012 won the German casting show “Deutschland sucht den Superstar” and his subsequent winners single topped the charts in Germany, Switzerland and Austria.  He has also worked successfully as a model.

05 LATVIA  Carousel  “That Night”

Carousel comprises Sabine Zuga and Mārcis Vasiļevskis.  Their entry is from their debut album.  Mārcis was previously part of a band called Laime Pilniga.

06 ROMANIA  Ester Peony  “On A Sunday”

Ester aka Alexandra Crețu is of mixed Romanian/Canadian heritage.  Last year she released her first EP called “Dig It”.

07 DENMARK  Leonora  “Love Is Forever”

Leonora Jepsen is from Copenhagen and has represented Denmark at figure skating at a junior level.   She now combines coaching with her singing career.

08 SWEDEN  John Lundvik  “Too Late For Love”

John was born in London of Swedish parents but grew up in Växjö. He was formally an international standard athlete.  As well as performing the Swedish entry in Tel Aviv he also co-wrote the United Kingdom entry!

09 AUSTRIA  Paenda  “Limits”

Gabriela Horn is from the Styria region and will present her self-composed ditty in Tel Aviv.  Her style is apparently electronica.

10 CROATIA  Roko  “The Dream”

Roko Blažević is from Split and came through the casting show route.  On the show “Stars” his mentor was 2017 Croatian entrant Jacques Houdek, and Houdek composed his Eurosong.

11 MALTA  Michela Pace  “Chameleon”

Eighteen year old Michela if from Gozo and got her ticket to Tel Aviv by winning this years Maltese X Factor.

12 LITHUANIA  Jurijus  “Run With The Lions”

Jurijus Veklenko is from Klaipėda on the Baltic coast and has previouly performed as a backing singer for Lithuania’s 2015 entry.

13 RUSSIA  Sergey Lazarev  “Scream”

A massive pop star across the former USSR, Sergey returns to Eurovision three years after finishing third in the 2016 contest.

14 ALBANIA  Jonida Maliqi  “Ktheju tokës”

Jonida is an experienced tv presenter and actress as well as singer.  She has featured in Albania’s Festivali i Këngës on and off for more than two decades.

15 NORWAY  KEiiNO  “Spirit In The Sky”

KEiiNO comprises Tom Hugo, Alexandra Rotan and Fred Buljo. All successful in their own right, they were combined specifically for Eurovision 2019.

16 NETHERLANDS  Duncan Laurence  “Arcade”

Duncan de Moor is from Spijkenisse and came to prominence on The Voice Of Holland, where his mentor was none other than Ilse DeLange formerly of The Common Linnets.

17 NORTH MACEDONIA  Tamara Todevska  “Proud”

Tamara took part in the 2008 contest as part of a trio, and their entry finished tenth in the semi-final, however the rules at the time allowed for a “jury wildcard” and so Sweden got the place in the final instead.

18 AZERBAIJAN  Chingiz  “Truth”

Moscow born Chingiz Mustafayev won Azeri Pop Idol as a teenager in 2007.  He’s also competed in The Voice Of Ukraine and has a band called Palmas.